Monday 7 January 2008

Christina Milian Photo Shoot Pics







Christina Milian Profile

Name: Christina Milian

Birth Name: Christina Flores

Height: 5' 2"

Sex: F

Nationality: American

Birth Date: September 26, 1981

Birth Place: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Profession: actress, musician

Relationship: Nick Cannon (actor; born on October 8, 1980)

Claim to fame: Gained worldwide attention when her vocals were showcased on Ja Rule's #1 hit Between Me and You (2000)

Christina Milian Biography

Christina Milian (born September 26, 1981 as Christine Marie Flores) is an American R&B and pop singer, songwriter, record producer, dancer, actress, model, and former MTV VJ. She has released three studio albums and one compilation album. She has also had four solo top five singles (and also a top ten featuring credit single) in the UK as well as hits in the rest of Europe and North America. As an actress, Milian appeared in the 2003 film Love Don't Cost a Thing opposite Nick Cannon. Milian wrote songs for Jennifer Lopez, Paula DeAnda, and PYT's. She also starred as singer Linda Moon in Be Cool, the sequel to Get Shorty, and appeared in the 2006 horror film Pulse.

Milian was born Christine Flores in Jersey City, New Jersey, the daughter of AfroCuban parents Don and Carmen, and has two younger sisters, Dannielle and Elizabeth. Her family moved to Waldorf, Maryland soon after her birth and she set her heart on an entertainment career at the age of four. Milian did commercials (Wendy's, Honeycomb) and played the lead role in the musical Annie before moving to Los Angeles at 13 to pursue an acting career. Soon after the family's move, her father divorced her mother.

In 2000, Milian made her first official musical appearance on Ja Rule's second studio album Rule 3:36, performing guest vocals on his song "Between Me and You". Released as the album's lead single in 2001, the track managed to peak at #11 on the Billboard Hot 100 and in the top 30 of the UK singles chart, building Milian's reputation as a singer. Milian also appeared in Mýa's video for "Best of Me" playing a friend. In the meantime Milian co-wrote and provided extensive backing vocals for the track "Play" for Jennifer Lopez's 2001 album J. Lo which became another success. Milian would later pass down the song to Lopez because of already having a club song with "AM to PM" as promotion. She also went on to co-write "Same Ol' Same Ol", the first single from girl group PYT's debut album Down With Me.

In 2001, Milian eventually released her first solo single, "AM To PM", off her self-titled debut album. The song became a worldwide hit reaching the top 5 in the UK and Denmark, top 10 in the Netherlands, and top 40 on the U.S. Billboard Hot 100 and in Australia. The success of "AM To PM" sparked the international release of the Christina Milian album which she co-wrote and produced, although not in the United States. The second single "When You Look At Me" was another international hit reaching the top 5 in the UK, Netherlands, and Ireland and making the top 40 in Denmark, Germany, Australia, and France. Although a music video for the album's third single "Get Away" (another collaboration with Ja Rule) was filmed in Paris, the single wasn't released officially.

Afterwards Milian also was featured on the track "It's All Gravy", a duet with British Rapper Romeo of the UK garage group So Solid Crew. While the song was another UK top ten hit single in 2002, Milian provided the theme song for the hit Disney series Kim Possible, "Call Me Beep Me" later that year. In 2002, she also collaborated with Hilary Duff on her Christmas album Santa Claus Lane, on the song "I heard Santa On the Radio."

3 comments:

Mr. Yogi said...

Jimmy-Jimmy-Jimmy, Aaja Aaja Aaja
Jimmy-Jimmy-Jimmy, Aaja Aaja Aaja
Aaja Re Mere Paas, Ye Pyaasi-Pyaasi Raat
Pukaare Tujhe Sun, Suna De Wahi Dhun
Jimmy-Jimmy-Jimmy, Aaja Aaja Aaja..

Visit My Website

Regina said...

she hot "" better then mariah cannon u know what i mean
i love christina milian

Regina said...

she hotttttttttttttttttttttttttt sexii cute

Visitors Of Bolly--Holly All Over The World

Locations of visitors to this page