Saturday 10 November 2007

Beyonce Knowles - Tony Duran Photoshoot










Beyonce Knowles Profile

Birth name: Beyoncé Giselle Knowles

Born: September 4, 1981 (age 26), Houston, Texas, United States

Genre(s): R&B

Occupation(s): Singer, songwriter, record producer, music video director, actress, dancer, fashion designer

Years active : 1990–present

Associated acts: Destiny's Child, Solange, Jay-Z

Influences : The Chi-Lites, En Vogue, Aretha Franklin, Whitney Houston, Karen Clark Sheard, Gladys Knight, Vanessa Williams, Janet Jackson, Michael Jackson, Prince, Diana Ross, Donna Summer, Tina Turner, Mary J. Blige

Website: http://www.beyonceonline.com/

Beyonce Knowles Biography

Beyoncé Giselle Knowles (born September 4, 1981) is an American R&B singer, songwriter, record producer, music video director, actress, dancer, and fashion designer. Knowles rose to fame as the creative force and lead singer of the R&B girl group Destiny's Child, the world's best-selling female group of all time.

After a series of commercially successful releases with the group, Knowles released her debut solo album, Dangerously in Love, in June 2003. The album became one of the biggest commercial successes of the year, topping the album charts in the U.S. and the UK. It also spawned the number-one singles "Crazy in Love" and "Baby Boy" and earned Knowles five Grammy Awards in a single night in 2004. Knowles' second album B'Day was released worldwide on September 4, 2006, coinciding with her twenty-fifth birthday. The album spawned the UK number-one singles "Déjà Vu" and "Beautiful Liar", as well as the worldwide hit "Irreplaceable", which reached number one in several countries. It also earned Knowles her seventh solo Grammy Award (she has won ten in total).

Knowles also achieved success in the film industry, starring in such Hollywood films as the 2006 comedy The Pink Panther and the 2006 musical film Dreamgirls, which earned her two Golden Globe Award nominations—one for acting and other for the song "Listen".

Knowles is the elder of two daughters born to Mathew and Tina Knowles in Houston, Texas. Her parents decided on her first name as a tribute to her mother's maiden name. Her maternal grandparents, Lumis Beyincé and Agnéz Deréon (a seamstress), were French-speaking Louisiana Creoles. She is the older sister of Solange Knowles, cousin to Angela Beyincé (her personal assistant and song co-writer), and aunt to Solange's son Daniel Julez Smith, Jr. By age seven, she was attending dance school and was a soloist in her church's choir. Her dance instructor took an interest in Knowles and took her star student to various competitions. Knowles went on to win over thirty local singing and dancing competitions.

As a teenager, Knowles attended the High School for the Performing and Visual Arts in Houston, where she showed her musical talents. She later went to Alief Elsik High School, in the Alief neighborhood of Houston.

No comments:

Visitors Of Bolly--Holly All Over The World

Locations of visitors to this page