Saturday 10 November 2007

Drew Barrymore









Drew Barrymore Profile

Name: Drew Barrymore

Birth Name: Drew Blythe Barrymore

Height: 5' 4''

Sex: F

Nationality: American

Birth Date: February 22, 1975

Birth Place: Culver City, California, USA

Profession: Actress, Producer, Director

Education: Didn't complete high school

Husband/Wife: Tom Green (comedian; born on July 30, 1971; engaged in July 2000; married on July 7, 2001; divorced on October 15, 2002), Jeremy Thomas (bar owner; married on March 20, 1994; divorced)

Relationship: Fabrizio Moretti (drummer band The Strokes; b. June 2, 1980), Jamie Walters (actor; b. June 13, 1969; announced engagement in August 1992; broke up in January 1993), Eric Erlandson (musician; b. January 9, 1963)

Father: John Drew Barrymore Jr. (aka John Drew; actor; born on June 4, 1932; died on November 29, 2004 in Los Angeles)

Mother: Ildiko Jad Barrymore (aka Jaid; actress, author; born in 1947)

Half Brother: John Blyth Barrymore (actor; born on May 15, 1954)

Grand Father: John Barrymore Sr. (actor; died on May 29, 1942; pneumonia and cirrhosis of the liver)

Grand Mother: Dolores Costello (actress; died on March 1, 1979; emphysema)

Aunt: Diana Barrymore (actress; b. March 3, 1921; d. January 25, 1960)

Claim to fame: As Gertie in the E.T.: Extra-Terrestrial (1982)

Drew Barrymore Biography

Drew Blyth Barrymore (born February 22, 1975) is an Emmy Award- and Golden Globe-nominated American actress and film producer, the youngest member of the Barrymore family of American actors. She has her own production company, Flower Films. Barrymore made her screen début in Altered States (1980); her breakout role two years later was in E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial. She quickly became one of Hollywood's most recognized child actresses going on to establish herself in mainly comic roles. She has hosted Saturday Night Live 5 times, which places her among Candice Bergen and Bill Murray.

Barrymore was born in Culver City, California to American actor John Drew Barrymore and Ildiko Jaid Barrymore (née Makó), an aspiring actress born in a displaced persons camp in Brannenburg, West Germany to Hungarian World War II refugees. Her parents divorced after she was born. She has a half-brother John Blyth Barrymore, also an actor, and two half-sisters, Blyth Dolores Barrymore and Brahma (Jessica) Blyth Barrymore.

Barrymore was born into the acting profession, coming from a long line of acting talent stretching back nearly 200 years; her great-great grandparents John Drew, Louisa Lane Drew, her great-grandparents Maurice Barrymore, Georgiana Drew and Maurice Costello, and her grandparents John Barrymore and Dolores Costello were all highly successful actors; John Barrymore was arguably the most acclaimed actor of his generation. She is the grand-niece of Lionel Barrymore, Ethel Barrymore (whom Winston Churchill once proposed to), and Helene Costello, and the great grandniece of John Drew, Jr., actress Louisa Drew, and silent film actor/writer/director Sidney Drew. Her father and half-brother are also actors. She is also the goddaughter of director Steven Spielberg.

Her first name, Drew, was the maiden name of her paternal great-grandmother, Georgiana Drew; her middle name, Blyth, was the original surname of the dynasty founded by her great-grandfather, Maurice Barrymore.

Barrymore's career began when she was eleven months old, when she auditioned for a dog food commercial. When she was bitten by her canine co-star, the producers were afraid she would cry, but she merely laughed, and was hired for the job. She made her film debut in Altered States (1980). A year later, she landed the role of Gertie in E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, which made her famous.[1] She received a Golden Globe nomination for Best Supporting Actress in 1984 for her role in Irreconcilable Differences.

4 comments:

ashu5x6y said...

drew barimor photographs are ultimate she is looking beutifull . send some good photo of cow boy classics and hele bery's also

Anonymous said...

nice pictures

Anonymous said...

SIGN THIS AND GET RICH -
http://www.getdiamondshyip.com/?ref=2


REALLY U WILL GET 44 % PROFIT. I BET

Anonymous said...

i love her...!she's just perfect!she's reallu beautiful and hot!

Visitors Of Bolly--Holly All Over The World

Locations of visitors to this page