Saturday 22 December 2007

Elisha Cuthbert - Andrew Eccles Photo Shoot



Elisha Cuthbert Profile

Name: Elisha Cuthbert

Birth Name: Elisha Ann Cuthbert

Height: 5' 4"

Sex: F

Nationality: Canadian

Birth Date: November 30, 1982

Birth Place: Calgary, Alberta, Canada

Profession: actress

Relationship: Andrew Keegan (actor; born on January 29, 1979), Trace Ayala (an aspiring designe; born on September 11, 1980)









Elisha Cuthbert Biography

Elisha Ann Cuthbert (born November 30, 1982) is a Canadian actress. Cuthbert is known as the former co-host of the Canadian children's television series, Popular Mechanics for Kids, and for her role as Kim Bauer in the American action-thriller television series 24. She had her first lead role in the 2004 feature film The Girl Next Door.

Cuthbert was born in Calgary, Alberta, Canada, the daughter of Patricia, a homemaker, and Kevin, an automotive design engineer. She has two younger siblings, Jonathan and Lee-Ann and grew up in Greenfield Park, near Montreal, Quebec. In 2000, she graduated from Centennial Regional High School and moved to LA at the age of 17 to pursue an acting career.

When she was 7, Cuthbert started modeling for various lines of children's clothing and also became a foot model. She made her first televised appearance as an extra in the horror-themed series for children, Are You Afraid of the Dark?; she later become a series regular. Cuthbert also co-hosted Popular Mechanics for Kids, which was filmed in Montreal. Her reporting captured the attention of then-First Lady, Hillary Clinton, who invited her to visit the White House.

Cuthbert landed her first role in a feature film in the family drama Dancing on the Moon (1997). She appeared in several other Canadian family-themed movies and an airplane thriller, Airspeed. Cuthbert starred in the Canadian television movie Lucky Girl in 2001 and was awarded a Gemini Award for her performance.

Soon after her move to Los Angeles, Cuthbert was cast in the role of Kim Bauer, daughter of CTU agent Jack Bauer in the television series 24. She appeared in the show's first three seasons, but not in its 4th; she guest-starred in only two episodes in the 5th season. She also reprised her role as Kim Bauer in 24: The Game. She has also said that she would like to play her role as Kim in the upcoming movie, 24: The Movie.

Visitors Of Bolly--Holly All Over The World

Locations of visitors to this page