Sunday 16 December 2007

Emma Watson In In Style Magazine, January 2008



Emma Watson Profile

Name: Emma Watson

Birth Name: Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson

Height: 5' 6"

Sex: F

Nationality: British

Birth Date: April 15, 1990

Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Profession: actress

Father: Chris Watson (lawyer; divorced)

Mother: Jacqueline Watson (lawyer)

Brother: Alex (born in 1993)

Grand Mother: Freda Watson

Claim to fame: as Hermione Granger in the Harry Potter films.











Emma Watson Biography

Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson (born 15 April 1990) is a British actress. She rose to prominence playing Hermione Granger, one of three starring roles in the Harry Potter film series. At the age of nine, having previously acted only in school plays, Watson outperformed thousands of other candidates for the role of Hermione. From 2001 to 2007, she starred in five Harry Potter film installments alongside Daniel Radcliffe and Rupert Grint. She will return for the final two installments: Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince, due to be released in 2008, and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows. Watson's work in the Harry Potter series has earned her several awards and over £10 million. In 2007 she announced her involvement in two non-Harry Potter productions: a made-for-television adaptation of the novel Ballet Shoes, and an animated film The Tale of Despereaux.

Emma Watson was born in Paris, France, the daughter of Jacqueline Luesby and Chris Watson, English lawyers who are now divorced. She has a brother, Alexander, who is three years younger, and one of their grandmothers is French. She lived in Paris until the age of five, when she moved with her mother and brother to Oxford, England, following her parents' divorce.

From the age of three, Watson had expressed a desire to become an actress. By age ten, she had starred in several school plays, including Arthur: The Young Years and The Happy Prince. She had never acted in any professional capacity prior to her casting to the Harry Potter series. "I had no idea of the scale of the film [series]", she said in a 2007 interview with Parade magazine, "[if I had] I would have been completely overwhelmed".

Visitors Of Bolly--Holly All Over The World

Locations of visitors to this page