Saturday 1 December 2007

Penelope Cruz - US Vogue December 2007



Penelope Cruz Profile

Name: Penelope Cruz

Birth Name: Penélope Cruz Sánchez

Height: 5' 5½''

Sex: F

Nationality: Spanish

Birth Date: April 28, 1974

Birth Place: Madrid, Spain

Profession: Actress, Model

Education: Secondary studies (dropped out)
National Conservatory in Madrid, Spain (majored in Classical Ballet)
Cristina Rota's School in Nueva York (4 years of theater)

Relationship: Matthew McConaughey (actor; b. November 4, 1969; dating since summer 2004, met while filming Sahara; broke up in May 2006), Tom Cruise (actor; dated 2001-January 2004), Matt Damon (actor; briefly dated during filming All The Pretty Horses in 2000)

Father: Eduardo Cruz (auto mechanic)

Mother: Encarna Cruz (hairdresser, manager)

Sister: Monica Cruz (professional flamenco dancer; TV star; born in 1977)

Brother: Eduardo Jr (born in 1985)

Claim to fame: As Alejandra in All the Pretty Horses (2000)










Penelope Cruz Biography

Penélope Cruz Sánchez (born April 28, 1974, in Madrid), better known as Penélope Cruz, is a Golden Globe- and Academy Award-nominated Spanish actress. Originally a dancer, she soon moved into Spanish television, and since then she has appeared in a string of films in Spanish, English, French, Italian and Portuguese.

Cruz was born in San Sebastián de los Reyes, Madrid, Spain. Her parents are Eduardo Cruz, a retailer, and Encarna Sánchez, a hairdresser. As a toddler, she was already a compulsive performer, re-enacting TV commercials for her family's amusement, but she decided to focus her energies on dance. After studying classical ballet for nine years at Spain's National Conservatory, she continued her training under a series of prominent dancers. At 15, however, she followed another calling after she bested more than 300 other girls at a talent agency audition. She received three years of Spanish Ballet training with Ángela Garrido. She also had jazz dance training with Raúl Caballero and she studied at Cristina Rota (mother of Juan Diego Botto) school in Madrid. She speaks Spanish, English, French, and Italian fluently.

Cruz first achieved fame when she appeared in the video clip La fuerza del destino for the Spanish synthpop group Mecano. She later started a relationship with Nacho Cano, a member of the group. .

She was a TV presenter for the teen-oriented program La Quinta Marcha . She also had early exposure in Série Rose, a French erotic TV serial in which she played the role of a blind prostitute. She also directed Nacho Cano's video of "El waltz de los locos", in 1994.

Cruz's first major films were Jamón, jamón and Belle Epoque, a film which won an Academy Award for Foreign Language Film.

In 1997, she starred as Sofía Pangia, alongside Eduardo Noriega in Abre los ojos, directed by Alejandro Amenábar, and in 2000 she appeared with Matt Damon in All the Pretty Horses. In 1999, she appeared in Pedro Almodóvar's Todo sobre mi madre, which won an Academy Award for Foreign Language Film.

In early 2001, she appeared in the film Vanilla Sky, the Hollywood remake of Abre los ojos. She played the same role in both films.

Cruz co-starred with her best friend, Salma Hayek in the 2006 film, Bandidas.

In 2006, Cruz received highly favourable reviews for her performance in Pedro Almodóvar's Volver. She won a Best Actress ensemble award at the Cannes Film Festival and has been nominated for an Academy Award, Golden Globe Award, Screen Actors Guild Award and BAFTA Award. She is the first Spanish Actress to be nominated for the Academy Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role.

In May, 2007, it was announced that Penelope and her sister Monica would be designing a 25-piece collection for the Barcelona-based fashion chain, Mango.

On 7 July 2007 Cruz presented at Live Earth.

No comments:

Visitors Of Bolly--Holly All Over The World

Locations of visitors to this page