Saturday 1 December 2007

Sharon Stone - HQ Pic Gallery



Sharon Stone Profile

Name: Sharon Stone

Birth Name: Sharon Vonne Stone

Height: 5' 7"

Sex: F

Nationality: American

Birth Date: March 10, 1958

Birth Place: Meadville, Pennsylvania, USA

Profession: actress, model, producer

Education: Saegertown High School in Pennsylvania
University of Pennsylvania in Edinboro, Pennsylvania (majored in Writing and Fine arts)
studied acting with Marilyn Freid and Jack Waltzer
Tracy Roberts and Harvey Lembeck Improvisational Comedy Workshops

Husband/Wife: Phil Bronstein (journalist, editor; b. 1951; married on February 14, 1998; divorced on January 29, 2004), Michael Greenburg (associate producer; married on August 18 1984; divorced on January 20, 1987)

Relationship: Bernie Cahill (lawyer; no longer together), Michael Benasra (businessman; dated summer of 1996), Barry Josephson (executive; dated in 1995), Bob Wagner (assistant director; b. August 4, 1967; worked together on The Quick and the Dead - 1995)

Father: Joseph Stone (factory worker)

Mother: Dorothy Stone (homemaker)

Sister: Kelly Stone (executive director of Planet Hope)

Brother: Patrick Stone (younger) and Michael Stone (actor; born in 1951)

Aunt: Vonne Stone (painter, writer)

Son: Laird Vonne Stone (adopted), Roan Joseph Bronstein (born on May 22, 2001; adopted)

Claim to fame: as Catherine Tramell in Paul Verhoeven's Basic Instinct (1992)












Sharon Stone Biography

Sharon Vonne Stone (born March 10, 1958) is an American actress, producer, and former fashion model. She came to international attention for her performance in the 1992 Hollywood blockbuster film Basic Instinct. She has been nominated for an Academy Award and has won Golden Globe and Emmy Awards.

Stone was born in Meadville, Pennsylvania, located between Pittsburgh and Erie, Pennsylvania. The second of four children, she is the daughter of Joseph Stone, a tool and die manufacturer, and Dorothy (née Lawson), an accountant and homemaker. She has Irish ancestry, with roots in Galway.

She has described herself as "a nerdy, ugly duckling who sat in the back of the closet with a flashlight, and a set of C cell batteries. I was never a kid. I walked and talked at 10 months. I started school in the second grade when I was five, a real weird, academically driven kid, not at all interested in being social. Recess was a drag until I realized I didn't have to play, that I could lean up against a wall and read." Most of the kids disliked her because she was standoffish and did not play children's games. One day on the playground she announced, "I am the new Marilyn Monroe." Her mother once said: "Sharon has been posing from the day she arrived. She came out posing." Tested as a young woman, her IQ was 154 points. After skipping a grade in school, she was involuntarily transferred from Saegertown High School to Edinboro University of Pennsylvania, enrolling at the age of fifteen years. She returned for a visit to her college in March of 2007 for academic purposes, and there to her surprise she received an honorary doctorate from university president Frank Pogue.

Her uncle bribed her with US$100 to enter a local beauty contest in order to improve her self-esteem.[citation needed] She entered the contest because she needed the money to help pay her college tuition.[citation needed] She lost the contest, but one of the judges encouraged her to enter the Miss Pennsylvania contest, which she declined. Instead, she entered the county contest and won the title of Miss Crawford County in Meadville. One of the pageant judges said she should quit school and move to New York to become a fashion model. When her mother heard this, she agreed, and, in 1977 Stone left Meadville, moving in with an aunt in New Jersey. Within four days of her arrival in New Jersey, she was signed by Ford Modeling Agency in New York. After signing with Ford, Stone spent a few years modeling, and appeared in TV commercials for Burger King, Clairol and Maybelline, but she did not enjoy her work.

No comments:

Visitors Of Bolly--Holly All Over The World

Locations of visitors to this page